GOOSE CREEK CEMETERY
Wilcox County, Alabama

Contributed by Alma Jean Perry


Township 14 North Range 5 East near Lamison, Wilcox County, Alabama

ANDERS Timothy Earl 1968-1968 s/o Erma Jean and Edward E. Anders

ANTHONY John Larry 29 Aug. 1946 - 04 May 1982
ANTHONY Minnie May 01 March 1898 - 30 April 1988
ANTHONY Infant son Nov.1946 s/o Robert and Ann
ANTHONY Jackie Andrew 28 May 1942 - 04 Jan. 1954
ANTHONY William Robert 22 Dec.1911 - 28 Jan. 1977

BRASELL Infant 13 July 1941 d/o J.S. and L.S.

BRASWELL Infant 03 Feb.1954 d/o James and Lois

CANNON Joseph Michael 13 June 1969 - 13 June 1969 s/o Maureen and Johnnie
CANNON Mary Ann 12 Jan. 1970 - 12 Jan.1970 d/o Maureen and Johnnie

CHARVERS Elbert J. 18 Oct. 1919 - 02 Oct.1979

FEW William E. 1904 - 1979 TSGT.US Army WW11
FEW C.H. 20 Feb. 1881 - 03 May 1916
FEW Mary Elizebeth 1887 - 1972
FEW Stanley Grey 25 Dec. 1912 - 29 Nov. 1916 s/o C.H

FLOWERS Emma Ann (Morgan)1872 -July 1956
FLOWERS Ethel Sealy 14 Dec.1914 - 22 Jan 1932
FLOWERS Elouise S. 01 April 1907 - 07 May 1961 w/o J.”Cooter” Flowers
FLOWERS Florence Ophelia 20 June 1903 - 14 Jan 1967
FLOWERS John “Cooter“ 10 Oct. 1899 - 29 July 1971 s/o Joseph W.
FLOWERS Jennings Bryant  19 Aug.1897 - 16 May 1963 s/o Joseph W.
FLOWERS Joseph W.Jr.”Pete” 07 1892 -15 July 1951 s/o Joseph W. 
          Ala. Pvt.165 Inf.42 Div. WW1
FLOWERS Mary Gray (Kiker) 19 June 1904 -13 April 1993 w/o Jennings Bryant
FLOWERS Myrtle Ray  05 Sept.1906 - 04 Aug. 1996 w/o “Pete”
FLOWERS Robert 20 Jan. 1932 - 05 May 1932
FLOWERS Will “Wolf” 02 March 1904 - 01 Nov. 1959 s/o Joseph W.
FLOWERS Jon 01 Aug. 1952
FLOWERS Angeline 1911 d/o Joseph W.


FREEMAN Ambers M. 28 Oct 1879 - 20 Sept.1963
FREEMAN Mary L. 22 Jan. 1893 - 18 Aug.1990 w/o Ambers M.

GREEN Winnie L. 08 Nov.1913 w/o John L.
GREEN John L. 21 Aug.1911 -28 Feb.1973 Al.Cpl 341 Engr. GS Regt WW11
GREEN Sybil Lee 31 July 1945 - 20 Jan. 1995 w/o Arthur Clyde
GREEN Arthur Clyde Sr. 03 Aug 1943
GREEN Georgianna (Flowers) 11 Feb.1909- 05 Sept. 1976 w/o Ernest d/o Joseph W.
GREEN William Ernest 27 Dec.1907 - 03 May 1971

HATCH Zada Lee 30 Nov.1899 - 03 May 1904 d/o H.W.& Ida

HENDERSON Liddie M. (Allen) 08 Dec. 1904 - 27 June 1983

KRATZER B.F. Sr. 01 Jan. 1871 -26 Oct.1948
KRATZER Evelyn Leona 16 June 1911 - 06 May 1912 d/o B.F. and E.M.
KRATZER James Mart April 1902 - Aug. 1902
KRATZER Minnie 10 May 1864 - 18 May 1902

LEE Carrie Minnie (Green) 10 June 1902 - 17 June 1994
LEE John E. 29 Oct. 1893 - 08 Nov. 1975
LEE Ida Gray 01 May 1903 - 27 June 1927
LEE Thomas Howard 19 Sept. 1925  Infant s/o Walter & Ida
LEE Walter Thomas 29 May 1890 - 07 July 1960
LEE Robert William 11 Jan 1852 - 19 Nov.1939
LEE Mattie Ann 01 July 1861 - 08 Feb.1922 w/o R.W.
LEE Maggie M. 13 June 1860 - 22 April 1928 w/o R.W.
LEE Zada 30 Nov.1899 - 03 May 1904

MANESS Cynthia C. 14 Nov.1855 - 04 Dec.1935 w/o John J.
MANESS John J. 27 Aug.1858 - 07 Jan 1933

MARTIN Franklin Lee 13 May 1837 - 20 June 1896
MARTIN Lunnie Mae 06 May 1903 - 18 Dec. 1904
MARTIN Leo 22 Aug. 1892 - 1899
MARTIN Linda 1858 - 1898
MARTIN Julia Ann 02 March 1833 - 27 Nov. 1918
MARTIN Mattie Lee 1891 - 1891
MARTIN Virginia July 1890 - July 1890

MENDENHALL James Walter       (no marker)
MENDENHALL Ruth (Flowers) 01 Jan. 1911 - 22 Oct.1989 d/o Joseph W.

MORGAN Infant 14 Aug.1960 - 14 Aug.1960 s/o David & Effie

NABORS Verna L. 25 May 1909 - 14 Jan.1994 Capt. US Army WW11

SAVAGE Etta Ashworth 1868 - 1960
SAVAGE Lee Etta 29 Nov. 1901 - 30 Jan. 1926
SAVAGE Lev L. 1869 - 1948

SEALY Erma May 29 Oct. 1901 - 20 Jan. 1902
SEALY Infant 12 Nov.1912 - 13 Dec. 1912 d/o John & Bettie
SEALY Infant 11 April 1913   s/o E.M. & Bettie
SEALY Lena Irene 29 Nov. 1898 - 26 Dec. 1905
SEALY Woodie Carson 17 June 1923 - 30 Jan. 1924
SEALY Robert E. 29 March 1887-23 June 1963
SEALY Martha Jane 27 June 1855 - 12 Nov. 1916
SEALY Sarah Lou 1889 - April 1916
SEALY John Erwin 01 Jan. 1877 - 27 April 1922 h/o M. Vernon
SEALY Millie Vernon 29 May 1881 - 25 June 1971
SEALY William Lee 15 Nov. 1925 - 11 April 1942 Seaman Second Class
SEALY Bobby Lamoot 20 Dec. 1963 - 09 March 1964
SEALY Brenda Joyce 15 March 1965 - 17 March 1965

SMITH Davis S. 20 Jan. 1942 - 02 Feb. 1942 s/o Arthur & Annie
SMITH Francis L. infant daughter if Arthur and Annie

STOKES William Everett  25 Feb.1893 - 30 Oct. 1962 Al. PFC. BTRY  F 116 Field Arty.WW1
STOKES Bertha Grey  03 Jan 1903
STOKES Infant d/o M.M.& W.E. 13 Dec. 1926
STOKES Infant s/o M.M.& W.E, 01 Oct. 1933

SURGINER James 14 Oct 1809 - 24 Jan. 1897
SURGINER Lewis Armon 13 Nov. 1897 - 02 June 1899 s/o J.V. & E.L.
SURGINER Nevina 01 March 1859 - 28 Aug 1863 d/o James
SURGINER Rachael Ann 29 Nov. 1823 - 23 May 1885 w/o James
SURGINER Infant son 23 April 1889 s/o J.V.& E.L.

WILSON Samuel David Sr. 17 Feb 1921 - 24 June 1978
WILSON Mary Elizabeth 09 Jan 1919 - 24 Nov. 1996 w/o S.D. Sr.

<--- BACK

October 6, 1999  
© 1999 by B.J. Smothers. All rights reserved.