1920 FEDERAL CENSUS
Gastonburg Town
Wilcox County, Alabama

Transcribed by B.J. Smothers

Boiling Springs Beat No.16     
Enumeration District No.180     
2 January 1920     
M.C. Weir, Enumerator

Page 47/Sheet 1A
================================================================================================
Ln  3   4   5               5               6       9   10  11  12  19  26          27     
================================================================================================
Street: McKinley

 1   1   1  WEIR            M*** C.         Head    M   W   60  S   AL  Farmer      General Farm
 2   1   1  WEIR            Elnora          Daugh   F   W   15  S   AL  None                      
 3   1   1  WEIR            Dick B.         Son     M   W   13  S   AL  None
 4   1   1  WEIR            M*** C. Jr.     Son     M   W    9  S   AL  None
 5   1   1  STROTHER        Alice           S-I-L   F   W   67  ?   AL  None
 6   2   2  KELSOW          Sealy           Head    F   B   23  ?   AL  Laborer     General Farm
 7   3   3  CROSE           L.B.            Head    M   W   62  M   AL  Preacher    Presbyterian
 8   3   3  CROSE           Lililie         Wife    F   W   62  M   AL  None
 9   4   4  JOHNSTON        Louisa          Head    F   B   65  S   AL  Cook
10   5   5  SIGMON          Frank P.        Head    M   W   56  M   AL  Farmer      General Farm
11   5   5  SIGMON          A.L.            Wife    F   W   43  M   MS  None
12   5   5  GAMBLE          James H.        F-I-L   M   W   70  S   AL  None
13   5   5  STROUD          J.L.            Board   M   W   24  M   AL  Merchant    General Store
14   5   5  STROUD          T.M.            Board   F   W   26  M   GA  None
15   5   5  STROUD          Ella May        Board   F   W    7  S   AL  
16   5   5  ROGERS          C.W.            Board   M   W   26  M   TX  Salesman    General Store
17   5   5  ROGERS          N.E.            Board   M   W   25  M   AL  Saleslady   General Store
18   6   6  McMILLAN        Lee             Head    M   W   54  M   AL  Farmer      Owner
19   6   6  McMILLAN        P.D.            Wife    F   W   51  M   AL  None        
20   6   6  McMILLAN        C.M.            Son     M   W   21  M   AL  Stockman    
21   6   6  McMILLAN        L.G.            D-I-L   F   W   20  M   AL  None        
22   7   7  MIXON           Eb              Servt   M   B   35  S   AL  Cook        
23   7   7  KADE            Mary            Servt   F   B   40  S   AL              

Street: Wilkinson

24   8   8  WALKER          W.C.            Head    M   W   36  M   AL  Stalwright  Southern Ry
25   8   8  WALKER          N.I.            Wife    F   W   34  M   AL  Hotel       Hotel Gastonburg
26   8   8  WALKER          W.C. Jr.        Son     M   W    4  S   AL  None        
27   9   9  RATCLIFFE       F.J.            Head    F   W   66  S   AL  None        
28   9   9  RATCLIFFE       R.G.            Son     M   W   31  M   AL  Comm****    Tenner Supply Co
29   9   9  RATCLIFFE       Pauline         D-I-L   F   W   23  M   TN  None        
30   9   9  RATCLIFFE       Robert J. Jr.   G-son   M   W   4m  S   AL  None        
31  10  10  WILKINSON       F.E.            Head    M   W   31  M   AL  Teacher     Gastonburg H.S.
32  10  10  WILKINSON       L.P.            Wife    F   W   26  M   AL  None        
33  10  10  WILKINSON       Lucy            Daugh   F   W    5  *   AL  None        
34  10  10  WILKINSON       Frances         Daugh   F   W   7m  *   AL              

Street: West Wilkinson

35  11  11  GOODE           R.J.            Head    M   W   60  M   AL  Merchant    General Mer
36  11  11  GOODE           Annie L.        Wife    F   W   54  M   AL  None        
37  11  11  GOODE           R.J. Jr.        Son     M   W   31  M   AL  Insurance   Fire Insurance
38  11  11  GOODE           Viola           Daugh   F   W   16  S   AL  None
39  11  11  GOODE           John            Son     M   W   13  S   AL  None
40  11  11  GOODE           Grace           D-I-L   F   W   30  M   AL  None        
41  11  11  GOODE           Sarah           G-dau   F   W    3  S   AL  None        
42  11  11  GOODE           Joe             G-son   M   W   6m  S   AL  None        
43  12  12  HENDERSON       Hanner          Head    F   W   60  W   AL  Cook        Private Family
44  12  12  EAST            Milton          Boarder M   B   45  ?   AL  Yard Servt  Private Family
45  10  10  POWERS          Mrs. W.J.       M-I-L   F   W   54  W   AL  None        
46  12  12  OBRIEN          W.T.            Head    M   W   48  M   AL  Merchant    General Store
47  12  12  OBRIEN          C.E.            Wife    F   W   40  M   AL  None        
48  12  12  OBRIEN          L.G.            Daugh   F   W   18  S   AL  None        
49  13  13  POWERS          Sam             Servant M   *   76  ?   AL  Servant     Private Home
50  14  14  COOPER          A.C.            Head    M   W   67  M   MS  Deputy Org  W & W

<--- BACK | HOME | NEXT --->

11/14/98
Copyright © by B.J. Smothers. All rights reserved.